Fed. Cir.–Bond v. Shinseki 2011
[…] Proceed to your left hand and finish- November 6th, December 6th, January 6th, and lastly February 1997. Nine months is three (3, tres, trois, san, sahm) months less than a year. Why did this have to occupy fifteen years, untold hundreds of thousands of dineros of and God only knows how many trees for pulp to put it on paper?  Homer Simpson’s monkey Mojo could do this in between beer runs to the refer. Wilbur could have gotten Mr. Ed to do it on the first take.  We are not measuring neutrinos vs. the speed of light.  Here is the meat of the ruling. I find it speaks volumes:

Section 3.156(b) provides that “[n]ew and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the” period for appealing a decision “will be considered as having been filed in connection with the [pending] claim.”  38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) (emphases added).  Thus, the question for purposes of the regulation is whether the evidence submitted is, in fact, new and material—not whether the claimant characterizes it as such.