ILP STATISTICS FOR FY 2003-2012
[…] Who knows what a more detailed analysis of data prior to 2003 would reveal?

Considering we are coming out of one of the most warlike periods of history following the Vietnam debacle, the “collateral damage”, as we used to say, is enormous. TBI injuries, PTSD, and a host of others are taxing the VA system. Severely (I do not use the word lightly) disabled Vets needing extensive rehabilitation are accruing in the VA system in overwhelming numbers. Unfortunately, VA seems oblivious to this.

Let’s allow the statistics speak. But first, the law. 38 USC §3120(e) provides that:

(e) Programs of independent living services and assistance shall be initiated for no more than 2,700 veterans in each fiscal year, and the first priority in the provision of such programs shall be afforded to veterans for whom the reasonable feasibility of achieving a vocational goal is precluded solely as a result of a service-connected disability.

Congress is anally specific in wording. Note the verb “shall” and not “may”. Next I will excerpt the bottom line of the VA’s own ILP statistics showing how many lucky Vets have been chosen for this lottery annually for the last nine years.